Quantcast
No image is available at this time.

The Works of Horatio Walpole, Earl of Oxford, vol. III

Written by Horace Walpole, 4th Earl of Orford
(British, London 1717–1797 London)

Editor: Robert G. Berry
Publisher: G. G. and J. Robinson (London)
Publisher: J. Edwards (London)
Sitter: Eleanor, Queen of England (ca. 1223–1291)
Sitter: Henry III, King of England (Winchester, 1207–1272)
Sitter: Henry V, King of England (Monmouth, Wales 1386/87–1422 Vincennes, France)
Sitter: Catherine, Queen of England (1401–1437)
Sitter: Henry VI, King of England (Windsor 1421–1471 London)
Sitter: Margaret, Queen of England (1430–1482)
Sitter: Jan Gossart (called Mabuse) (Netherlandish, Maubeuge ca. 1478–1532 Antwerp (?))
Sitter: Henry VII, King of England and Lord of Ireland (British, Pembrokeshire, Wales 1457–1509 Richmond)
Sitter: Elizabeth of York, Queen of England (1466–1503)
Sitter: Hans Holbein the Younger (German, Augsburg 1497/98–1543 London)
Sitter: Antonis Mor (Flemish, Utrecht ca. 1512/20–ca. 1576 Antwerp)
Sitter: Joos van Cleve (Netherlandish, Cleve ca. 1485–1540/41 Antwerp)
Sitter: Edward Courtenary, Earl of Devon (British, 1526–1556)
Sitter: Cornelis Govertszoon Ketel (Netherlandish, Gouda 1548–1616 Amsterdam (active France and England))
Sitter: Federico Zuccaro (Zuccari) (Italian, Sant'Angelo in Vado 1540/42–1609 Ancona)
Sitter: Marcus Gheeraerts the Younger (Flemish, Bruges 1561–1635/36 London)
Sitter: Hendrick (Cornelisz) Vroom (Dutch, Haarlem ca. 1563–1640 Haarlem)
Sitter: Nicholas Hilliard (British, Exeter ca. 1547–1619 London)
Sitter: Isaac Oliver (British, ca. 1565–1617)
Sitter: Sir Nathaniel Bacon (British, Suffolk 1585–1627)
Sitter: Paul van Somer (Flemish, Antwerp (?) ca. 1577–1621/22)
Sitter: Portrait of Cornelius Johnson (British, baptised London 1593–1661 Utrecht)
Sitter: Daniel Mytens I (Dutch (Flemish origin), Delft ca. 1590–ca. 1647 The Hague (?))
Sitter: Peter Oliver (British, London, 1589/1594–1647 Isleworth, Middlesex)
Sitter: Henry Gyles (British, Micklegate, York baptized 1646–1709)
Sitter: Nicholas Stone I (British, Devon 1585/88–1647 London)
Sitter: Nicholas Stone II (British, London baptized 1618–1647 London)
Sitter: Henry Stone (British, London baptized 1616–1653 London)
Sitter: Abraham van der Doort (British, 1575/85–1640)
Sitter: Sir Balthazar Gerbier (Flemish, Middelburg 1592–1663/67 Berkshire, England)
Sitter: Peter Paul Rubens (Flemish, Siegen 1577–1640 Antwerp)
Sitter: Anthony van Dyck (Flemish, Antwerp 1599–1641 London)
Sitter: Cornelis van Poelenburch (Dutch, Utrecht (?) 1594/95–1667 Utrecht)
Sitter: Hendrick van Steenwijck II (Flemish, Antwerp (?) ca. 1580–1649 Leiden)
Sitter: George Jamesone (British, Aberdeen, Scotland 1589/1590–1644)
Sitter: William Dobson (British, London 1611–1646 London)
Sitter: Gerrit van Honthorst (Dutch, Utrecht 1592–1656 Utrecht)
Sitter: Jan van Belcamp (Dutch, ca. 1610–1653)
Sitter: George Geldorp (Flemish, born Antwerp or Cologne, died London, 1658/65 (?))
Sitter: Orazio Gentileschi (Italian, Pisa 1563–1639 London)
Sitter: Edward Mascall (British, ca. 1627–after 1675)
Sitter: Nicholas Lanier (British, baptised London 1588–1666 London)
Sitter: Frans Wouters (Flemish, Lier 1612–1659 Antwerp)
Sitter: Adriaen Hanneman (Dutch, The Hague 1603/4–1671 The Hague)
Sitter: Franz Cleyn (German, Rostock 1582–1658 London)
Sitter: Jean Petitot (Swiss, Geneva 1607–1691 Geneva)
Sitter: Sir Toby Matthew (British, Salisbury 1577–1655 Ghent)
Sitter: Johannes Torrentius (Dutch, Amsterdam 1589–1644 Amsterdam)
Sitter: Edward Pierce (Pearce) I (British, 1598–1658 Leicestershire)
Sitter: Edward Pierce (Pearce) II (British, London ca. 1635–ca. 1695 London)
Sitter: Hubert Le Sueur (French, Paris ca. 1580–ca. 1670 Paris)
Sitter: Inigo Jones (British, London 1573–1652 London)
Sitter: John Lambert I (British, Kirkby Malhamdale, Yorkshire 1619–1684 Plymouth)
Sitter: Robert Walker (British, 1595/1610?–?1659)
Sitter: Isaac Fuller (British, 1606/20–1672 London)
Sitter: Robert Streater (British, London 1621–1679 London)
Sitter: Jan Frans van Son (Flemish, Antwerp, 1658–ca. 1718)
Sitter: Abraham Danielszoon Hondius (Dutch, Rotterdam (?) ca. 1625–1691 London (active England))
Sitter: Sir Peter Lely (Pieter van der Faes) (British, Soest 1618–1680 London)
Sitter: John Greenhill (British, Salisbury 1644–1676 London)
Sitter: John Baptist Gaspars (Flemish, Antwerp ca. 1620–1691 London)
Sitter: Anne Killigrew (British, London 1660–1685 London)
Sitter: Thomas Flatman (British, London 1635–1688 London)
Sitter: Claude Lefèbvre (French, Fontainebleau 1632–1675 Paris)
Sitter: John Hayls (British, active ca. 1645, died 1679)
Sitter: Antonio Verrio (Italian, Lecce ca. 1639–1707 London (active England))
Sitter: Gilbert Soest (Dutch (active England), ca. 1605–1681 London)
Sitter: Gerard Edema (Dutch, ca. 1652–ca. 1707 Richmond, Surrey (active England))
Sitter: Jan Griffier I (British, Amsterdam ca. 1645–1718 London)
Sitter: Pieter Gerritsz. van Roestraten (Dutch, Haarlem 1630–1700 London)
Sitter: Willem van de Velde II (Dutch, Leiden 1633–1707 London)
Sitter: Willem Wissing (Dutch, Amsterdam or The Hague 1656–1687 Stamford)
Sitter: Samuel Cooper (British, London (?) 1608?–1672 London)
Sitter: Richard Gibson (British, 1605/15?–1690 London)
Sitter: Richard Gibson (British, 1605/15?–1690 London)
Sitter: Mary Beale (British, Suffolk baptised 1633–1699 London)
Sitter: Charles Beale (British, London 1660–1714 London)
Sitter: Caius Gabriel Cibber (Danish, Flensborg 1630–1700 London (active London))
Sitter: Grinling Gibbons (British (born The Netherlands), Rotterdam 1648–1721 London)
Sitter: Sir Christopher Wren (British, East Knoyle, Wiltshire 1632–1723 London)
Sitter: Hugh Howard (British, Dublin 1675–1738 London)
Sitter: Jean Charles Delafosse (French, Paris 1734–1789 Paris)
Sitter: Henry Tilson (British, England ca. 1659–1695 London)
Sitter: Jan Siberechts (Flemish, Antwerp 1627–ca. 1703 London)
Sitter: Sir Godfrey Kneller (German, Lübeck 1646–1723 London)
Sitter: John Zacharias Kneller (German (active England), Lübeck, Germany 1642–1702 London)
Sitter: Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (French, Lille 1636–1699 London)
Sitter: Simon Du Bois (Flemish, baptized Antwerp 1632–1708 London (active England))
Sitter: Henry Cook (British, ca. 1642–1700 London)
Sitter: John Riley (British, London, 1646–1691)
Sitter: Egbert Jasperszoon van Heemskerck I (Dutch, Haarlem 1634/35–1704 London (active England))
Sitter: Pieter van der Meulen (Flemish, born 1638 (active London))
Sitter: Anton Schoonjans (Sevonyans) (Dutch, ca. 1655–1726)
Sitter: Herbert Tuer (British, active 1650, died Utrecht, ca. 1680)
Sitter: Sir John Baptiste de Medina (Belgian Flemish, Brussels 1659–1710 Edinburgh)
Sitter: Godfried Schalcken (Dutch, Made 1643–1706 The Hague)
Sitter: Adriaen van Diest (Dutch (active England), The Hague ca. 1655–1704 London)
Sitter: Francis Le Piper (British, 1640–1698 London)
Sitter: Jan Wyck (Dutch, Haarlem ca. 1640–1700 Mortlake, Surrey (active England))
Sitter: Thomas Wijck (Dutch, Beverwijck, near Haarlem 1616?–1677 Haarlem)
Sitter: Marco Ricci (Italian, Belluno 1676–1730 Venice (?))
Sitter: William Talman (British, baptised London 1650–1719 Norfolk)
Sitter: Sir Ralph Cole, 2nd Baronet (British, baptized 1629–1704)
Sitter: Sebastiano Ricci (Italian, Belluno 1659–1734 Venice)
Sitter: Thomas Murray (British (born Scotland), 1663–1735)
Sitter: Charles Boit (Swedish, Stockholm 1662/63–1727 Paris (active Britain))
Sitter: Sir John Vanbrugh (British, London 1664–1726 London)
Sitter: Louis Laguerre (French, Paris 1663–1721 London (active Britain))
Sitter: Charles Jervas (British, Clonlisk, Shinrone, Offaly, Ireland 1675–1739 London)
Sitter: Bernard Lens II (British, 1659/60–1725)
Sitter: Michael Dahl (Swedish, Stockholm 1659–1743 London)
Sitter: Jonathan Richardson Sr. (British, London 1667–1745 London)
Sitter: Sir James Thornhill (British, Woolland, Dorset (?) 1675/76–1734 Stalbridge, Dorset)
Sitter: Peter Monamy (British, London 1681–1749 London)
Sitter: Peter Tillemans (Flemish, Antwerp ca. 1684–1734 Norton, Suffolk (active Britain))
Sitter: Enoch Seeman the Younger (German, Danzig ca. 1690–1744 London)
Sitter: Antoine Watteau (French, Valenciennes 1684–1721 Nogent-sur-Marne)
Sitter: Jacques-Antoine Arlaud (Swiss, Geneva 1668–1743 Geneva (active France))
Sitter: James Gibbs (British, Aberdeen, Scotland 1682–1754 London)
Sitter: Charles Christian Reisen (British, London baptised 1679–1725)
Sitter: Philip Mercier (French, Berlin 1689/91–1760 London (active England))
Sitter: George Lambert (British, 1699/1700–1765 London)
Sitter: Thomas Worlidge (British, Peterborough 1700–1766 Hammersmith)
Sitter: William Hogarth (British, London 1697–1764 London)
Sitter: Christian Friedrich Zincke (German, Dresden 1683/85–1767 London)
Sitter: Jean Étienne Liotard (Swiss, Geneva 1702–1789 Geneva)
Sitter: John Michael Rysbrack (Flemish, Antwerp 1694–1770 London)
Sitter: Louis François Roubiliac (British (born France), Lyons 1695/1702–1762 London)
Sitter: Laurent Delvaux (Flemish, Ghent ca. 1695–1778 Nivelles (active Britain))
Sitter: Henry Herbert, 9th Earl of Pembroke (British, ca. 1689/93–1751)
Sitter: Richard Boyle, 3rd Earl of Burlington (British, London 1694–1753 London)
Sitter: William Kent (British, Bridlington, Yorkshire ca. 1685–1748 London)
Date: 1798
Medium: Stipple engraving, engraving and etching
Dimensions: 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (31.8 x 24.1 cm)
Classification: Books
Credit Line: Gift of Harvey Smith, 1981
Accession Number: 1981.1202.1(3)
Artist / Maker / Culture
Object Type / Material
Geographic Location
Date / Era
Department

The Metropolitan Museum of Art LogoEmail

Type the CAPTCHA word:
385517

Close