Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History

List of Rulers of Korea

Thematic Essays

By Category

By Geographical Region & Time Period
By Department
The title most often utilized for Korean rulers is king and not emperor.

Three Kingdoms Period

57 B.C–668 A.D.

*During this period, three kingdoms coexisted on the Korean peninsula.
Goguryeo 37 B.C.–668 A.D.
Dongmyeong 37–19 B.C.
Yuri 19 B.C.–18 A.D.
Daemusin 18–44
Minjung 44–48
Mobon 48–53
Taejo 53–146
Chadae 146–65
Sindae 165–79
Gogukchon 179–97
Sansang 197–227
Dongchon 227–48
Jungcheon 248–70
Seochong 270–92
Bongsang 292–300
Micheon 300–331
Gogugwon 331–71
Sosurim 371–84
Gogugyang 384–91
Gwanggaeto 391–413
Jangsu 413–91
Munja 491–519
Anjang 519–31
Anwon 531–45
Yangwon 545–59
Pyeongwon 559–90
Yeongyang 590–618
Yeongnyu 618–42
Bojang 642–68
Baekje 18 B.C.–660 A.D.
Onjo 18 B.C.–28 A.D.
Daru 28–77
Giru 77–128
Gaeru 128–66
Chogo 166–214
Gusu 214–34
Saban 234
Goi 234–86
Chaekkye 286–98
Bunseo 298–304
Biryu 304–44
Gye 344–46
Geun Chogo 346–75
Geun Gusu 375–84
Chimnyu 384–85
Jinsa 385–92
Asin 392–405
Jeonji 405–20
Guisin 420–27
Biyu 427–55
Gaero 455–75
Munju 475–77
Samgeun 477–79
Dongseong 479–501
Munyeong 501–23
Seong 523–54
Wideok 554–98
Hye 598–99
Beob 599–600
Mu 600–641
Uija 641–60
Silla 57 B.C.–668 A.D.
Hyeokkeose geoseogan 57–4 B.C.
Namhae chachaung 4 B.C.–24 A.D.
Yuri isageum 24–57
Tarhae isageum 57–80
Pasa isageum 80–112
Jima isageum 112–34
Ilseong isageum 134–54
Adalla isageum 154–84
Beorhyu isageum 184–96
Naehae isageum 196–230
Jobun isageum 230–47
Cheomhae isageum 247–61
Michu isageum 261–84
Yurye isageum 284–98
Girim isageum 298–310
Heurhae isageum 310–56
Naemul maripgan 356–402
Silseong maripgan 402–17
Nulji maripgan 417–58
Jabi maripgan 458–79
Soji maripgan 479–500
Jijeung 500–514
Beopheung 514–40
Jinheung 540–76
Jinji 576–79
Jinpyeong 579–632
Queen Seondeok 632–47
Queen Jindeok 647–54
Taejong Muyeol 654–61

Unified Silla Dynasty

668–935

Munmu 661–81
Sinmun 681–92
Hyoso 692–702
Seongdeok 702–37
Hyoseong 737–42
Gyeongdeok 742–65
Hyegong 765–80
Seondeok 780–85
Weonseong 785–98
Soseong 798–800
Aejang 800–809
Heondeok 809–26
Heungdeok 826–36
Huigang 836–38
Minae 838–39
Sinmu 839
Munseong 839–57
Heonan 857–61
Gyeongmun 861–75
Heongang 875–86
Jeonggang 886–87
Queen Jinseong 887–97
Hyogong 897–912
Sindeok 912–17
Gyeongmyeong 917–24
Gyeongae 924–27
Gyeongsun 927–35
Barhae 699–926
*Barhae state coexists on the peninsula with the Unified Silla Dynasty.
Go 699–719
Mu 719–37
Mun 737–93
Wang Won-ui 793–94
Seong 794–95
Gang 795–809
Jeong 809–13
Hui 813–17
Gan 817–18
Seon 818–30
Wang Ijin 830–58
Wang Geonhwang 858–70
Wang Hyeonseok 870–92
Wang Wihae 892–906
Wang Inseon 906–26

Goryeo

918–1392

Taejo 918–43
Hyejong 943–45
Jeongjong 945–49
Gwangjong 949–75
Gyeongjong 975–81
Seongjong 981–97
Mokjong 997–1009
Hyeonjong 1009–31
Deokjong 1031–34
Jeongjong 1034–46
Munjong 1046–83
Sunjong 1083
Seonjong 1084–94
Heonjong 1094–95
Sukjong 1095–1105
Yejong 1105–22
Injong 1122–46
Uijong 1146–70
Myeongjong 1170–97
Sinjong 1197–1204
Huijong 1204–11
Gangjong 1211–13
Gojong 1213–59
Wonjong 1259–74
Chungnyeol wang 1274–1308
Chungseon wang 1308–13
Chungsuk wang 1313–39, 1332–39
Chunghye wang 1330–32, 1339–44
Chungmok wang 1344–48
Chungjeong wang 1348–51
Gongmin wang 1351–74
U wang 1374–88
Chang wang 1388–89
Gongyang wang 1389–92

Joseon Dynasty

1392–1910

Taejo 1392–98
Jeongjong 1398–1400
Taejong 1400–18
Sejong 1418–50
Munjong 1450–52
Danjong 1452–55
Sejo 1455–68
Yejong 1468–69
Seongjong 1469–94
Yeonsan-gun 1494–1506
Chungjong 1506–44
Injong 1544–45
Myeongjong 1545–67
Seonjo 1567–1608
Kwanghae-gun 1608–23
Injo 1623–49
Hyojong 1649–59
Hyeonjong 1659–74
Sukjong 1674–1720
Gyeongjong 1720–24
Yeongjo 1724–76
Jeongjo 1776–1800
Sunjo 1800–1834
Heonjong 1834–49
Cheoljong 1849–63
Gojong 1863–1907
Sunjong 1907–10
Department of Asian Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art