Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History

Credits for the Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History

Executive Director

Thomas P. Campbell

Editor-in-Chief

Teresa Lai

Chief Editor

Philomena Mariani

Content Editors

Helena Guzik and Elizabeth Weinfield

Managing Editor

Amy Liebster

Production Director

Dan Shields

Imaging Directors

Paul Caro and Jackie Neale Chadwick

Imaging Editors

Kathryn Allen Hurni, Steven Paneccasio, and Indira Wiegand

Art Director

Adam Squires

Technical Producers

Austin Fisher and Colin Kennedy


Former Executive Staff

Andrea Bayer (Executive Producer, 2009), Philippe de Montebello (Executive Director, 1999–2008), Deborah Howes (Project Director, 1999–2009), Kent Lydecker (Executive Producer, 1999–2008), and Teresa Russo (Editorial Director, 2008–2009)

Former Editorial and Production Staff

Vincent Falivene (Technical Producer, 2001–4), Phoebe Ford (Technical Producer, 2005–7), Edward Gray (Production Director, 2004–5), Adam Hart (Map Designer, 1999–2001), Eleanor S. Hyun (Content Editor, 2004–5), J. Hamilton Leithauser (Production Director, 1999–2004), Justin Marquis (Content Editor, 2005–8), Sung Kevin Park (Art Director, 2000–7), Anandaroop Roy (Map Designer, 2003–7), J. Lasley Poe Steever (Managing Editor, 1999–2006), Laura Anne Tedesco (Associate Editor, 1999–2005), and Karin L. Willis (Chief Photographer, 1999–2007)

Project Assistants and Interns (current and past)

Alyssa Anker, Laura Davidson, Anna DePalma, Madeleine Evans, Abigail Fisch, Jane Fischer, Daria Foner, Beata Foremna, Agnés Gallifa, Claire Gianotti, Emily Golan, Alexis Gorby, Andrew Greene, Diana Greenwald, Jamie Hoffman, Samantha Hoover, Benjamin Jarosch, Allison Kade, Angela Kim, Camille Knop, Bryanna Knotts, Abigail Lapin, Jessica Lempit, Casey Lesser, Ellen Leszynski, Krystal Lin, Ashira Loike, Rachel London, Raechel Lutz, Lisa Mariani, Sean McDonough, Priscilla McOstrich, Sarah Mercurio, Benjamin Miller, Becca Morgan, Jamie Morra, Kelly Mulrow, Omar Mustardo, Melanie Pollock, Maira Rahman, Elisabeth Rivard, Katia Setzer, Artemis Shaw, Jean Sorabella, Ann Stepanek, Molly Taft, Serena Tchania, Alex Watkins, and Chinyan Wong



Advisors


Curatorial and Project Advisors

Maryan Ainsworth, Dita Amory, Yaëlle Biro, Barbara Drake Boehm, Andrew Bolton, Dirk H. Breiding, Jayson Kerr Dobney, Maryam Ekhtiar, Helen C. Evans, Kathryn Calley Galitz, Jared Goss, Seán Hemingway, Daniëlle O. Kisluk-Grosheide, Soyoung Lee, Cora Michael, Christopher Noey, Amelia Peck, Yelena Rakic, Catharine Roehrig, Jeff L. Rosenheim, Jack Soultanian, and Deborah Vincelli
Andrea Bayer (2005–6), Kim Benzel (2006–10), Thomas P. Campbell (2005–8), Stefano Carboni (2005–8), Paul Collins (2005), Malcolm Daniel (2005–6), Jean Evans (2006), Melanie Holcomb (2007–8), Alisa LaGamma (2005–10), Denise Patry Leidy (2005–6), Lisa M. Messinger (2005–2009), J. Kenneth Moore (2005–8), Nadine M. Orenstein (2005), and Perrin Stein (2005–10)

Original Project Advisors (through 1999)

Stefano Carboni, Susan Chun, Nina McN. Diefenbach, Helen C. Evans, Peter M. Kenny, Amy O'Reilly, Doralynn Pines, Nicholas Ruocco, Teresa Russo, and Kenneth Soehner

Additional Conservation and Science Advisors

Julie Arslanoglu, Charlotte Hale, Edward A. Hunter, Nora Kennedy, Marco Leona, Marijn Manuels, Rachel Mustalish, Elena Phipps, Deborah Schorsch, Marjorie Shelley, Richard E. Stone, and Florica Zaharia

Additional Education Advisors

Rika Burnham, William B. Crow, Susan Eddy, Merantine Hens, Deborah Howes, Joseph Loh, Teresa Russo, Laura Anne Tedesco, Masha Turchinsky, John Welch, Nancy Wu, and Lyn Younes

Additional Library Advisors

Emily Roth, Kenneth Soehner, and Daniel A. Starr

Design Advisors

Jeffrey Daly and Masha Turchinsky

Editorial Advisors

Susan Chun, Merantine Hens, and Daniel A. Starr

Technical Advisors

Douglas C. Hegley, Colin Kennedy, and Jonathan Munar

Curatorial Advisor on Asian Art

Denise Patry Leidy

Curatorial Advisor on Medieval Art

Melanie Holcomb

Curatorial Advisor on European Art in the Renaissance, Baroque, and Rococo

Andrea Bayer

Curatorial Advisor on European Art in the Nineteenth Century

Kathryn Calley Galitz

Image Rights Advisors

Cristina del Valle and Julie Zeftel



Contributors


Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas

Julie Jones, Christine Giuntini, Heidi King, Eric Kjellgren, Alisa LaGamma, and Virginia-Lee Webb

American Decorative Arts

Morrison H. Heckscher, Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen, Medill Higgins Harvey, Peter M. Kenny, Amelia Peck, Frances Gruber Safford, Matthew Thurlow, Nicholas C. Vincent, and Beth Carver Wees

American Paintings and Sculpture

Morrison H. Heckscher, Kevin J. Avery, Carrie Rebora Barratt, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Thayer Tolles, and H. Barbara Weinberg

Ancient Near Eastern Art

Joan Aruz, Kim Benzel, Paul Collins, Geoff Emberling, Jean Evans, Sarah Graff, Shoki Goodarzi, Yelena Rakic, Ira Spar, Ronald Wallenfels, and Oscar White Muscarella

Arms and Armor

Stuart W. Pyhrr, Dirk H. Breiding, Edward A. Hunter, and Donald J. LaRocca

Asian Art

Maxwell K. Hearn, Kurt Behrendt, Joyce Denney, Barbara B. Ford, John Guy, Sinéad Kehoe, Steven M. Kossak, Soyoung Lee, Denise Patry Leidy, Martin Lerner, Miyeko Murase, Judith G. Smith, Zhixin Jason Sun, Suzanne G. Valenstein, Masako Watanabe, and James C.Y. Watt

The Costume Institute

Harold Koda, Shannon Price, Andrew Bolton, Elizabeth Bryan, Beth Dincuff Charleston, Elyssa Da Cruz, Joyce Fung, Jessica Glasscock, Jessa Krick, Richard Martin, and Jan Reeder

Drawings and Prints

George R. Goldner, Stijn Alsteens, Carmen Bambach, Elizabeth E. Barker, Colta Ives, Catherine Jenkins, Constance McPhee, Cora Michael, Nadine M. Orenstein, Michiel C. Plomp, Samantha Rippner, Femke Speelberg, Freyda Spira, Perrin V. Stein, Wendy Thompson, and Linda Wolk-Simon

Education

Peggy Fogelman, Rebecca Arkenberg, Vincent Falivene, Elizabeth Hammer-Munemura, Joseph Loh, Kent Lydecker, Anne Murphy, Michael Norris, Stella Paul, Elena Pischikova, Alice W. Schwarz, Jean Sorabella, Laura Anne Tedesco, and Edith Watts

Egyptian Art

Dorothea Arnold, James Allen, Susan Allen, Dieter Arnold, Marsha Hill, Adela Oppenheim, Diana Craig Patch, Catharine Roehrig, and Isabel Stünkel

European Paintings

Keith Christiansen, Maryan Ainsworth, Katharine Baetjer, Andrea Bayer, Everett Fahy, Walter Liedtke, Jennifer Meagher, Mary Sprinson de Jesús

European Sculpture and Decorative Arts

Luke Syson, Ellenor Alcorn, Thomas P. Campbell, Elizabeth Cleland, James David Draper, Johanna Hecht, Daniëlle O. Kisluk-Grosheide, Wolfram Koeppe, Jessie McNab, Jeffrey Munger, William Rieder, Clare Vincent, Ian Wardropper, and Melinda Watt

Greek and Roman Art

Carlos A. Picón, Seán Hemingway, Kiki Karoglou, Christopher S. Lightfoot, Joan R. Mertens, and Elizabeth J. Milleker

Islamic Art

Sheila Canby, Qamar Adamjee, Michael Barry, Stefano Carboni, Maryam Ekhtiar, Navina Haidar Haykel, Ellen Kenney, Nazanin Hedayat Munroe, Marika Sardar, Denise-Marie Teece, Rashmi Viswanathan, Daniel Walker, and Karin Zonis

Medieval Art and The Cloisters

Peter Barnet, Barbara Drake Boehm, Julien Chapuis, Helen C. Evans, Melanie Holcomb, Timothy B. Husband, Charles T. Little, Emma Wegner, and Nancy Wu

Modern and Contemporary Art

Sheena Wagstaff, Jane Adlin, Ian Alteveer, Magdalena Dabrowski, Kathryn Calley Galitz, Jared Goss, J. Stewart Johnson, William S. Lieberman, Lisa M. Messinger, Jessica Murphy, Marla Prather, Rebecca A. Rabinow, Sabine Rewald, Nan Rosenthal, Susan Alyson Stein, Anne L. Strauss, and Gary Tinterow

Musical Instruments

J. Kenneth Moore, Jayson Kerr Dobney, Herbert Heyde, and Stewart S. Pollens

Objects Conservation

Lawrence Becker, Marijn Manuels, Deborah Schorsch, Jack Soultanian, and Richard E. Stone

Paintings Conservation

Michael Gallagher, George Bisacca, and Charlotte Hale

Paper Conservation

Marjorie Shelley and Rachel Mustalish

Photograph Conservation

Nora Kennedy and Nancy Reinhold

Photographs

Jeff L. Rosenheim, Malcolm Daniel, Douglas Eklund, Mia Fineman, Lisa Hostetler, and Lucy von Brachel

Robert Lehman Collection

Dita Amory, Sarah Cartwright, Laurence B. Kanter, and Pia Palladino

Scientific Research

Marco Leona, Julie Arslanoglu, and Tony Frantz

Textile Conservation

Florica Zaharia, Cristina Carr, and Elena Phipps

Watson Library

Kenneth Soehner and Mindell Dubansky



Independent Scholars and Writers


Mark B. Abbe, Molly Aitken, Daniel Kurt Ackermann, Charlotte Appleyard, Atteqa Ali, Alice Apley, Jeffrey Arkenberg, Giovanna Assenso-Termini, Laura Auricchio, Heather Awan, Michele Bambling, Hélène Bernier, Monika Bincsik, Geoffrey Blundell, Alexander Ives Bortolot, Nichole N. Bridges, Sarah Brooks, Kathryn Selig Brown, Emily Caglayan, Danielle Carrabino, Neela Chatterjee, Megan Cifarelli, Jean Clottes, Heather Colburn Clydesdale, Jacob Coley, Oriole Cullen, Vidja Dehejia, Dawn Delbanco, Christopher Dueker, Lauren Ebin, Ross Finocchio, Monique Fowler-Paul, Susan Elizabeth Gagliardi, Sigrid Goldiner, Cybèle Gontar, Andrew Greene, Alexandra Griffith Winton, Sarah Guérin, Robert Hallman, Benjamin Hebbert, Suzanne Heim, Colette Hemingway, Paul Hemple, Keely Heuer, Lyle Humphrey, Eileen Hsu, Eleanor S. Hyun, Sara Ickow, David Jaffee, Susan Jones, Yumiko Kamada, Sylvie Kandé, Trinita Kennedy, Laura S. Klar, Deborah Krohn, Emma Kronman, Annie Labatt, Alison Langmead, Francesca Leoni, Sarah Lepinski, J. H. Leopold, Amy Liebster, Ian Lockey, Katherine Manthorne, Philomena Mariani, Justin Marquis, Elizabeth Marwell, Taryn Matusik, Salwa Mikdadi, Terry Satsuki Milhaupt, Claudia Moser, Rachel Mundy, Yoshinori Munemura, Maya B. Muratov, Kevin Murphy, Denise Murrell, Nicole Myers, Marden Nichols, Alison Manges Nogueira, Monica Obniski, Sara Oshinsky, Maddalena Paggi, Rebecca Peabody, Wendy Powers, Matthew Robb, Allen Roda, Jason Rosenfeld, Emma George Ross, Karen Rubinson, Edmund Ryder, Margaret Samu, Jonathan Santa Maria Bouquet, Marika Sardar, Ruth Schenkel, Wendy Schoenfeld, Vanessa Sellers, Suzan Slominski, Nicole Slovak, Jean Sorabella, Amy Sowder, Ira Spar, Catherine Springer, Wendy A. Stein, Michael Suing, Geoffrey Taylor, Rosemarie Trentinella, Jennifer Udell, Rashmi Viswanathan, James Voorhies, Jennifer Wagelie, Melinda Webber, Elizabeth A. Weinfield, Veronica White, Francesca Whitlum-Cooper, Elizabeth Williams, Margaret Williams, Anna Willmann, Jacob Wisse, Aida Wong, and Suzan Yalman



Archives and Photography


Archives

Jeanie M. James and Elizabeth R. Baldwin

The Image Library

Andrew P. Gessner, Rebecca Akan, Deanna Cross, Claire Dienes, Billy Kwan, Carol Lekarew, Joan Anne Maxham, Lucinda Ross, Anna Seroff, Donna C. Smidt, Eileen Sullivan, Jeri Wagner, Sandra Wiskari-Lukowski, and Julie Zeftel

The Photograph Studio

Barbara Bridgers, Einar Brendalan, Susan Melick Bresnan, Rona Chang, Teresa Christiansen, Joseph Coscia, Jr., Robert Goldman, Anna-Marie Kellen, Paul Lachenauer, Oi-Cheong Lee, Wallace Lewis III, Thomas Ling, Mark Morosse, Nancy Rutledge, Bruce Schwarz, Eugenia Tinsley, Eileen Travell, Juan Trujillo, and Karin L. Willis

Photographs of works of art in the Museum on the Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History were taken by The Photograph Studio, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, unless otherwise noted.



Special Thanks to Other Current and Former Staff at The Metropolitan Museum of Art


A. Anna Abney, Piotr Adamczyk, Ariel Algus, Catherine Allen, Christina Alphonso, Ian Alteveer, Alexis Alvarado, Sofie Andersen, Peter Antony, Mary Arendt, Kathleen Arffmann, Anthony Askin, and Damien Auerbach

B. Michal Bacon, Michael J. Baran, Linda Barba, Kit Basquin, Stephanie Oratz Basta, Mechthild Baumeister, Rachel Bean, Kay Bearman, Serena Totman Bechtel, Rachel Becker, Chad Beer, Lisa Beidel, Michael Belkin, Elizabeth Bell, Francine Belzer, Steven Bentkowski, Sarah Bergh, Jennifer C. Bernstein, Evelyn Bhatnagar, Deemendra Bheer, Yaëlle Biro, Jennifer Turner Bitterman, Katherine Blaney-Miller, Miriam Blieka, Elizabeth Block, Felicia Blum, Stephen J. Bluto, Anne Boberski, Eti Bonn, Linda Borsch, Christine E. Brennan, Nancy Britton, Sarah Buchwald, and Gary Burnett

C. Lisa Cain, Lisa Candage, Denise Canniff, Cindy Caplan, Andrew Caputo, Christopher W. Carden, Cristina B. Carr, Molly Carrott, Mary Jo Carson, Sarah Cartwright, Fred A. Caruso, Tim Caster, Sondra Castile, Margaret Chace, Amy Yen-Lung Chen, Alisa Chiles, Jennie Choi, Marc Cima, Cynthia Clark, Polly Clark, Elizabeth Cleland, Erin Coburn, Carly Cohen-Bradshaw, Julie Colchie, Linda Colet, Terri Constant, Helen Cook, Karen Cornwall, Sharon H. Cott, Christine Coulson, and Nicole Cuenot

D. Adrienne D'Angelo, Pete Dandridge, Martin Davis, Rob Davis, James Ross Day, Christina De León, David del Gaizo, Elizabeth del Rosario, Clemence Delannoy, Carolyn Deluca, Annick Des Roches, Predrag Dimitrijevic, Lisbeth M. Diringer, Mary F. Doherty, Anne Dolmatch, James Dowtin, Shauna Doyle, Fred Duemig, and Richard Duttwyler

E. Britt Eilhardt, Marian Eines, Amze Emmons, Amy Ettinger, and Lisa Evancavich

F. Lisa Faibish, Priscilla F. Farah, Claudia Farias, Sean Farrell, Andrew Ferren, Tom Fichter, Rebecca Fifield, Barbara File, Mark Filip, Elisabetta Valtz Fino, Giovanna Fiorino-Iannace, Derek Fischbach, Eileen Flanagan, Robin Fleming, Meredith Fluke, Tavia Fortt, Jean-François de Lapée rouse, Mikel Frank, Josephine Freeman, Pamela J. Freeman, Meredith Friedman, Elisa Frohlich, and Ethan Fugate

G. Manus Gallagher, William M. Gagen, Barbara Garces, Sophia Geronimus, Mara Gerstein, Jessica Glass, Mary Ann Goldade, Johanna Goldfield, Lawrence Goldner, Michael Grantland, Alan Greenwood, Aaron Griffin, Holly Grinnell, Rebecca Grunberger, Emma Guest, and Geaninne Gutierrez-Guimaraes

H. Roger Haapala, Maria Morris Hambourg, Charles Hansen, Connie Harper-Castle, Melanie Hatz, Tim Healing, Douglas Hegley, Grace Hernandez, Catherine Heroy, Megan Heuer, Ann Heywood, Alex Hills, Sohail Hines, Megan Holloway, Harold Holzer, Morgan Holzer, Therese Hom, Sarah Hornung, Crystal Horn, Sarah Hornung, Lena Howansky, John K. Howat, Ellen Howe, and Faith Hutchinson

I. Cynthia Iavarone and Matthew Imberman

J. Debra Jackson, Catherine Jenkins, Michael Jenkins, Marilyn Jensen, Michael Johnson, and Adhip Joshi

K. Dennis Kaiser, Lorraine Karafel, Lucretia Kargere, Marcie Karp, Dorothy Kellett, Daniel Kershaw, Theresa King-Dickinson, Hermes Knauer, Sue Koch, Dennis Kois, Carl W. Koivuniemi, Larry Kooper, William Kopp, Gary Kopp, Ruth Kozodoy, Oleg Kregmer, Debbie Kuo, and Edith Kutscher

L. Bonnie Laesig, Dierdre Larkin, Kerstin M. Larsen, Margaret Lawson, Karen L. Leskly, Brian Lewis, Luz Liebeskind, John Lindaman, Daniel Lipcan, Shi-Yee Liu, Eric Longo, Annette Luba-Lucas, Ricky Luna, and Michelle Lussier

M. Fatima Mahdi, Jody Malordy, Benjamin Mandel, Nancy Mandel, Robert Theo Margelony, Patrice Mattia, Tom McCabe, Ruth McCormack, Christine McDermott, Debra McDowell, Missy McHugh, John McKanna, David E. McKinney, Kendall McWilliam, Michelle Melendez, Laura Melnyczenko, Emil Micha, Kathy Miller, Esther Morales Cacchione, John F. Morariu, Jr., Matt Morgan, Alyson Moss, Jennette Mullaney, Hanako Murata, Adam Muriello, and Anne Murphy

N. Naomi Niles, Elizabeth A. Nogrady, Matthew Noiseux, Connie Norkin, and Marina Nudel

O. Shyam Oberoi, John P. O'Neill, Mirta Oblak, Morihiro Ogawa, Karen Ohland, Nykia Omphroy, and Shawn Osborne

P. Adam Padron, Vika Paranyuk, Christina Park, Kendal K. Parker, Christine Paulocik, Derrick Peart, Rojah Peck, Sarah Pedry, Joseph Peknik III, Eric Peluso, Mark Polizzotti, Adina Popescu, DeWayne Phillips, Erin E. Pick, Beatrice Pinto, Diana Pitt, Faith Pleasanton, Stephanie Post, Sue Potter, and Inés Powell

R. Sara Rabold, Pamela Raboy, Emily Rafferty, Rajan Raj, Brandie Ratliff, Nancy Reinhold, Kirsten Rendina, Michael Rendina, Laura Riley, Robie Rogge, Gwen Roginsky, Kamu Romero, Danny Rotondo, David Russell, Jeffrey Russian, and Nancy Rutledge

S. Jeanna Salchli, Diana Salzburg, Roland Samieske, Nancy M. Sanford, Wilson Santiago, Tanya Savickey, Catharine Scandalis, Suzanne Rubin Schein, Lesley Schorpp, Robin Schwalb, Linda Seckelson, Elizabeth Catherine Seeman, Wren Sellers, Lita Semerad, Suzanne Shenton, Irina Shifrin, Tatiana Shluger, Amy Silva, Michael Sittenfeld, Joyce Sitzer, Jeffrey Smith, Koven Smith, Melissa Smith, Soo Hee Song, Jennifer Slocum Soupios, Victoria Vandzandt-Southwell, Denny Stone, Evalyn Stone, Eve Straussman-Pflanzer, Jeffrey Strickland, Jeremy Stynes, Hannah Surujdeo, Nina Sweet, and Linda Sylling

T. Jacqueline Taeschler, Jane Tai, Osamu Takahashi, Don E. Templeton, Nancy Thompson, Elyse Topalian, Irma Torres, Dale Tucker, and Kendra Tyson

V. Marilynn T. Van Dunk, Emily C. Vanderpool, Denise Vargas, Thomas C. Vinton, and Beth Vrabel

W. Jeri L. Wagner, Alice Walker, Elizabeth Wallace, Mary Walsh, Joshua Waterman, Carol Renée Watson, Danielle Watson, Robert Weisberg, Barbara Weiss, Renice Wernette, Vivian Wick, Nathaniel Wilcox, Cynthia Wilder, Betsy Wilford, Allison Williams, Ashley Williams, Elizabeth Williams, Eileen Willis, Deborah Winshel, Gretchen Wold, and Stephanie Wuertz

Y. Janice Yablonski and Hwai-Ling Yeh-Lewis

Z. Lori Zabar, Elizabeth Zanis, Karen Zimmerman, Mary Zuber, and Hillit Zwick




Thanks also to Florence Aalbers, Helen Abbott, Philip Abbot, Samir Abillama, Yousuf Ahmad, Brahim Alaoui, Gillian Belnap, Anatasia Ahn, Sheherezade Alam, Sofie Andersen, Suad Al Attar, Yousuf Al-Homad, Wijdan Ali, Rafa Al-Nasiri, Paulla Al-Subah, Renata Antoniou, Charlotte Appleyard, Zeina Arida, Azar Ashraf, Mouna Atassi, Beth Bahls, Fabio Barry, Jennifer Bartle, Sarina Basta, Trish Battistin, Andrea Begel, Lindsey Belcher, Nadjib Ben Bella, Catherine Belloy, Amy Berman, Sara Bertrand, Paola Berzanti, Shishir Bhattacharjee, Stacy Bomento, Kamal Boullata, Ruth Bowler, Ines Fialho Brandaon, David E. Bright, Kay Broker, Meredith Brosnan, Carsten Bruun, Jaroslavia Brychtová, Peter C. Bunnell, Francesco Buranelli, Chris Burnside, Bruce Burton, Mary Cain, Christine Campbell, Lydia Carr, Daniel Cheek, Robert Chlala, Wasma'a Chorbachi, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Jean Clottes, Haley Cohen, Angelica Condrau, Jennifer Congregane, Jane Coper, Jennifer Cutler, Sawsan Dajani, Jean-Pierre Dalbera, Ziad Dalloul, Margaret Daly, DeAnn M. Dankowski, Alison Deeprose, Agnes Denes, Bert Denker, Michele Derrick, Anne de Henning, Katie Dobson, Deirdre Donohue, Sally Dummer, Hoda Ebeid, Jumana El-Husseini, Anna Erickson, Ali Omar Ermes, Ekpo Eyo, Barbi Eysselinck, Anna Fárová, Mark Faurer, Elizabeth Feld, David I. Ferber, Leila Feuer, Mary Field, Dorothee Fischer, Ausilia Fortis, Melissa Fournier, Kim French, Holly Frisbee, Jane E. Fujimoto, Georgina Gauntlett, Mary Genkins, Katherine Gerlough, Fedaa Ghanem, Jon Gibson, Megan McKinney Gillespie, Melissa Gold, Amy Gotzler, Andrea Green, Roger Green, Devin Grosz, Amin Gulgee, Andrew Gunther, Karen Haas, Leanne Handreck, Haydn Hansell, Joann Harrah, Fathi Hassan, Dee Vitale Henle, Andreas Heese, Janice Herrmann, Scott Hisey, Lindsay Hooper, Samantha Hoover, Valerie Host, Diane Hudson, Tom Huffman, Rumana Hussein, Sarah Emily Indyk, Ruth Janson, Manon Janssens, Dana Jensen, Ilse Jung, Abbas Kadhim, Paul Kahn, Chiaki Kako, Liliane Karnouk, Mark Katzman, Joumana Kawar, Duryea Kemp, Amalyah Keshet, Christine Kim, You-Kyoung Kim, Claudia Kishler, Hala Kittani, Khalid Khreis, Charles Kline, Christine Kuan, Tom Lasanté, Ghilraen Laue, Jeong Jin Lee, Krzysztof Lenk, Andrea Lermer, David Lewis-Williams, Judy Liu, Eric Longo, Judy Lopez, Honey Luard, Glenn Ludwig, Tim Mackrell, Philippe Maillard, Gordon Maitland, Nalini Malani, Erin Markey, Max Marmor, Shaaron Marrero, Edward Matenga, Vladimir Matveyev, Timothy McCarthy, Bill McMorris, Keith Mendenhall, Michael F. Messina, Andrie Meyer, Andrea Mihalovic, Pamela Miller, Naeem Mohaiemen, Ariele Monzo, Mariko Munro, Victoria Munroe, Nabil Nahas, Moataz Nasr, Amy Neff, Robert Nelson, Eva Neumannová, Richard Newman, Susan Newton, Justyna Niewiara, Dianne Nilsen, Lorie Novak, Mirta Oblak, Eva M. Panek, Marilyn Holtz Patti, David Pearce, Daniel Perrier, Joanne Pillsbury, Mikhail B. Piotrovsky, Barbara Porter, Sue Pregartner, Tracy Puklowshi, James Putnam, Joyce Raab, Nigel Raab, Khalil Rabah, Brandie Ratliff, Chris Rawlings, Michelle Reyes, Faith Ringgold, Nicole Rivette, Cheryle T. Robertson, Harvey Robinson, Gudrun Rüb, Edmund Ryder, Faisal Samra, Ana Garcia Sanz, Mona Saudi, Bertha Saunders, Tamara Sawaya, Julie Scaillet, Hala Schoukair, Mark Schurman, Alisa Schwartz, Elizabeth Schwartz, Josh Schwartzberg, Elke Schwichtenberg, Zeinab Sedira, Manfred Sellink, Mohammed Shammarey, Ismail Shammout, Subhi el Sharouni, Arian M. Sheets, Deema Shehabi, Raja Shehadeh, Ryan Shields, Teresa Shields, Gwang-Seop Shin, Suha Shoman, Michael Shulman, Larry Silver, Bruce Silverstein, Gazbia Sirry, Bianca Slowik, Benjamin Smith, Souvati Louden Smith, Thyrza Smith, Jeanne Solensky, Trisha Sorrells, Shelley Souza, Lou Stancari, Karen Stella, Sarah Stout, Emma Stower, Vivan Sundaram, Deepak Talwar, Tandees Tanavoli, Sian Tiley, Kylie Timmins, Rona Tuccillo, Stephen Urgola, Sarah Urist, Matthew Valentine, Kristina Van Dyke, Kathryn Van Steenhuyse, Christian Vogel, Melania Ortiz Volio, Stephanie Wada, Emma Wagner, Myra Walker, Sara B. Walsh, George Wang, David Waters, Norma Watt, Teresa Watts, Claudia Weber, James Weinberger, Murray Weiss, Fred Wendorf, Katherine Westphal, Randall White, Brad Whitermore, Sarah Louise Wilkinson, Elizabeth Williams, Marije Wissink, Richard Wittman, Monica Wolf, Aysin Yoltar, Jaeyoon Yoon, and Elias Zayat