Director's Note
Recent Acquisitions, A Selection: 2016–2018
Contributors
Donors of Gifts of Works of Art, July 1, 2016–June 30, 2018
Donors of Funds for Acquisition of Works of Art, July 1, 2016–June 30, 2018
Ellenor M. Alcorn is former Curator, Department of European Sculpture and Decorative Arts.
Denise Allen is Curator, Department of European Sculpture and Decorative Arts.
Niv Allon is Assistant Curator, Department of Egyptian Art.
Ian Alteveer is Aaron I. Fleischman Curator, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
Carmen C. Bambach is Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints.
Peter Barnet is Curator Emeritus, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters.
Kelly Baum is Cynthia Hazen Polsky and Leon Polsky Curator of Contemporary Art, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
Andrea J. Bayer is Jayne Wrightsman Curator, Department of European Paintings.
Kurt Behrendt is Associate Curator, Department of Asian Art.
Deniz Beyazit is Assistant Curator, Department of Islamic Art.
Monika Bincsik is Diane and Arthur Abbey Assistant Curator for Japanese Decorative Arts, Department of Asian Art.
Yaëlle Biro is Associate Curator, Department of the Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas.
Barbara D. Boehm is Paul and Jill Ruddock Senior Curator, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters.
Andrew Bolton is Wendy Yu Curator in Charge, The Costume Institute.
John Byck is Assistant Curator, Department of Arms and Armor.
Sheila R. Canby is Patti Cadby Birch Curator in Charge, Department of Islamic Art.
Iria Candela is Estrellita B. Brodsky Curator of Latin American Art, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
John T. Carpenter is Mary Griggs Burke Curator of Japanese Art, Department of Asian Art.
Keith Christiansen is John Pope-Hennessy Chairman, Department of European Paintings.
Claire Davies is Assistant Curator, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
Jayson Kerr Dobney is Frederick P. Rose Curator in Charge, Department of Musical Instruments.
James A. Doyle is Assistant Curator, Department of the Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas.
Ashley Dunn is Assistant Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints.
Maryam Ekhtiar is Associate Curator, Department of Islamic Art.
Douglas S. Eklund is Curator, Department of Photographs.
Alyce Englund is Assistant Curator, The American Wing.
Helen C. Evans is Mary and Michael Jaharis Curator of Byzantine Art, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters.
Jennifer Farrell is Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints.
Mia Fineman is Associate Curator, Department of Photographs.
Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen is Anthony W. and Lulu C. Wang Curator of American Decorative Arts, The American Wing.
Amanda Garfinkel is Assistant Curator, The Costume Institute.
Karen Van Godtsenhoven is Associate Curator, The Costume Institute.
Randall Griffey is Curator, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
John Guy is Florence and Herbert Irving Curator of the Arts of South and Southeast Asia, Department of Asian Art.
Navina Najat Haidar is Curator, Department of Islamic Art.
Marsha Hill is Curator, Department of Egyptian Art.
Alison R. Hokanson is Assistant Curator, Department of European Paintings.
Melanie Holcomb is Curator, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters.
Mellissa J. Huber is Assistant Curator, The Costume Institute.
Timothy B. Husband is Curator Emeritus, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters.
Shanay Jhaveri is Assistant Curator, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
Janice Kamrin is Associate Curator, Department of Egyptian Art.
Ronda Kasl is Curator of Latin American Art, The American Wing.
Daniëlle Kisluk-Grosheide is Henry R. Kravis Curator, Department of European Sculpture and Decorative Arts.
Wolfram Koeppe is Marina Kellen French Curator, Department of European Sculpture and Decorative Arts.
Alisa LaGamma is Ceil and Michael E. Pulitzer Curator in Charge, Department of the Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas.
Donald J. La Rocca is Curator, Department of Arms and Armor.
Christian Larsen is Associate Curator, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
Soyoung Lee is former Curator, Department of Asian Art.
Christopher S. Lightfoot is Curator, Department of Greek and Roman Art.
Constance McPhee is Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints.
C. Griffith Mann is Michel David-Weill Curator in Charge, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters.
Joan R. Mertens is Curator, Department of Greek and Roman Art.
Asher E. Miller is Associate Curator, Department of European Paintings.
J. Kenneth Moore is Curator Emeritus, Department of Musical Instruments.
Maia Nuku is Evelyn A. J. Hall and John A. Friede Associate Curator for Oceanic Art, Department of the Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas.
Diana Craig Patch is Lila Acheson Wallace Curator in Charge, Department of Egyptian Art.
Amelia Peck is Marica F. Vilcek Curator, American Decorative Arts, and Supervising Curator, Antonio Ratti Textile Center.
Joanne Pillsbury is Andrall E. Pearson Curator, Department of the Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas.
Stephen C. Pinson is Curator, Department of Photographs.
Stuart W. Pyhrr is Distinguished Research Curator, Department of Arms and Armor.
Jessica Regan is Associate Curator, The Costume Institute.
Sabine Rewald is Jacques and Natasha Gelman Curator, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
Lauren Rosati is Assistant Curator, Leonard A. Lauder Research Center for Modern Art, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art.
Jeff L. Rosenheim is Joyce Frank Menschel Curator in Charge, Department of Photographs.
Beth Saunders is former Assistant Curator, Department of Photographs.
Joseph Scheier-Dolberg is Oscar Tang and Agnes Hsu-Tang Associate Curator of Chinese Paintings, Department of Asian Art.
Femke Speelberg is Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints.
Adrienne Spinozzi is Assistant Research Curator, The American Wing.
Perrin Stein is Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints.
Courtney Stewart is Senior Research Assistant, Department of Islamic Art.
E. Bradley Strauchen-Scherer is Associate Curator, Department of Musical Instruments.
Pierre Terjanian is Arthur Ochs Sulzberger Curator in Charge, Department of Arms and Armor.
Melinda Watt is former Curator, Department of European Sculpture and Decorative Arts.
Beth Carver Wees is Ruth Bigelow Wriston Curator, American Decorative Arts, The American Wing.
Stephan Wolohojian is Curator, Department of European Paintings.
Sylvia Yount is Lawrence A. Fleischman Curator in Charge, The American Wing.