Quantcast
No image is available at this time.

Sketches Drawn from the Life or Collection of Portraits Sketched from the Life since 1793

After George Dance
(British, London 1741–1825 London)

Engraver: William Daniell (British, 1769–1837 London)
Publisher: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown (London)
Printer: William Matthew Thiselton (London)
Sitter: Horace Walpole, 4th Earl of Orford (British, London 1717–1797 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: George Steevens (British, Stepney 1734–1800 Hampstead) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Major James Rennell (British, born Chudleigh, Devonshire, 1742) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Right Reverend Doctor William Dickson (British, 1745–1804 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: James Boswell (British, Edinburgh, Scotland 1740–1795) (Vol. I)
Sitter: John Moore M.D. (British, Stirling 1730–1802 Richmond ) (Vol. I)
Sitter: George Legge, Earl of Dartmouth (British, 1755–1810) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Sir John Anstruther, Baronet (British, Elie, Firth, Scotland 1753–1811 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Tiberius Cavallo F.R.S. (Italian, Naples 1749) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Bennet Langton (British, Langton-by-Spilsby, Lincolnshire 1737–1801 Southampton) (Vol. I)
Sitter: John Flaxman (British, York 1755–1826 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Sir William Chambers (British (born Sweden), Göteborg 1723–1796 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Reverend Charles Agar (Irish, 1736–1809) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Right Honorable Alan Gardner (British, born Uhoxeter, Staffordshire 1742) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Charles Bingham, First Earl of Lucan (British, 1730–1799) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Right Honorable Sir William Scott (British, born County Durham, 1745) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Sir Giles Rooke (British, 1743–1808) (Vol. I)
Sitter: General Pasqual de Paoli (Corsican, died 1807) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Joah Bates (British, Halifax 1741–1799 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Alexander Dalrymple F.R.S. (British, New Hailes, 1737–1808) (Vol. I)
Sitter: James Northcote (British, Plymouth 1746–1831 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Thomas King (British, 1730–1805 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: William Shield (British, Swalwell-on-Tyne 1748–1829) (Vol. I)
Sitter: James Barry (Irish, Cork 1740–1806 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Joseph Hayden (Austrian, Rhorau 1733–1809 Gumpendorff) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Benjamin West (American, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania 1738–1820 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Sir Robert Smirke (British, London 1780/1781–1867 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire) (Vol. I)
Sitter: John Bacon the Elder (British, London 1740–1799 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Thomas Banks (British, Lambeth baptised 1738–1805 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: William Seward (British, London 1747–1799 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Major General Thomas Pillon (British, born Poyston, 1758) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Granville Sharpe (British, born Durham 1735–1813) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Thomas Hearne (British, Marshfield 1744–1817 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Reverend Richard Hole (British, Exeter, 1746–1803) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Caleb Whitefoord (British, Edinburgh 1734–1810 London)
Sitter: Paul Sandby (British, baptized Nottingham 1731–1809 London) (Vol. I)
Sitter: Robert Mylne the younger (British, Edinburgh, Scotland 1733–1811 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: John Hoppner (British, London 1758–1810 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: John Philip Kemble (British, Prescot, Lancashire 1757–1823 Lausanne) (Vol. II)
Sitter: William Sawrey Gilpin (British, 1762–1843 Sedbury Park, Yorkshire) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Joseph Wilton (British, London 1722–1803 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: William Thomas Lewis (British, 1748–1811) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Charles Geneviève Louise Auguste André Timothée D'eon de Beaumont (French, Tonnerre, 1728–1810) (Vol. II)
Sitter: John Hoole (British, London 1727–1803) (Vol. II)
Sitter: William Hodges R.A. (British, London 1744–1797 Brixham, Devon) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Robert Batty, M.D. (British, Kirkby Lonsdale 1763?–1849) (Vol. II)
Sitter: John Peter Salomon (German, born Bonn, active 18th century) (Vol. II)
Sitter: John Rennie F.R.S. (British, born East Lothian, 1761) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Sir Joseph Banks (British, London 1743–1820 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: John Eardley Wilmot (British, 1750–1815) (Vol. II)
Sitter: William Sharpe (British, Rothby, Northumberland 1729–1810) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Patrick Russell M.D. (British, Edinburgh, Scotland 1726–1805 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Richard Cosway (British, Oakford, Devon 1742–1821 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Jonas Carlsson Dryander (Swedish, Gottenberg 1748–1810 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Dr. Thomas Barnard (Irish, 1728–1806 Wimbledon) (Vol. II)
Sitter: John Latham M.D., F. R.S. (British, born Cheshire, 1761)
Sitter: John Francis Rigaud (British (born Italy), Turin 1742–1810 Packington) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Samuel Arnold (British, 1742–1802) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Richard Budd, M.D. (British, born Newbury 1746) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Charles Kynvett (British, 1752–1822) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Nicholas Revett (British, Brandeston Hall, Suffolk 1720–1804 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Prince Hoare II (British, Bath 1755–1834 Brighton) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Johan Joseph Zoffany (German, near Frankfurt 1733–1810 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Joseph Munden (British, born London, active 18th century) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Charles Armstrong (British, 1750–1815) (Vol. II)
Sitter: John Carr (British, Horbury, West Yorkshire 1723–1807 Askham Richard, North Yorkshire) (Vol. II)
Sitter: James Caulfield, 1st Earl of Charlemont (Irish, Dublin, 1728–1799) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Miles Partington (British, born 1751) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Samuel Harrison (British, Belper 1760–1812) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Robert Bensley (British, ca. 1740–1814) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Thomas Hardwick (British, London 1752–1829 London) (Vol. II)
Sitter: Thomas Girtin (British, London 1775–1802 London) (Vol. II)
Date: 1814
Medium: Engraving
Dimensions: Overall: 18 13/16 x 12 13/16 x 1 1/8 in. (47.8 x 32.5 x 2.8 cm)
Classification: Books
Credit Line: Gift of Harvey Smith, 1977
Accession Number: 1977.595.46(1-2)
Artist / Maker / Culture
Object Type / Material
Geographic Location
Date / Era
Department

The Metropolitan Museum of Art LogoEmail

Type the CAPTCHA word:
348332

Close